BAKER, Judge.
[…] According to the State, it was not required to show that Blackmon acted because Courtway caught him stealing water, but only that he acted because Courtway confronted him about stealing water. The State argues that these two concepts are essentially the same.
"The purpose of the charging instrument is to provide a defendant with notice of the crime of which he is charged so that he is able to prepare a defense." Ben-Yisrayl v. State, 738 N.E.2d 253, 271 (Ind.2000). Accordingly, Indiana Code section 35-34-1-2(a)(4) requires that an indictment or information "allege the commission of an offense by . . . setting forth the nature and elements of the offense charged in plain and concise language without unnecessary repetition." The indictment or information also must contain "a plain, concise, and definite written statement of the essential facts constituting the offense charged." I.C. § 35-34-1-2(d).
Our Supreme Court has observed:
Myers v. State, 510 N.E.2d 1360, 1366-67 (Ind.1987) (citations omitted).