BAKER, Judge.
[…] The charging information provided:
Appellant's App. p. 31.
On appeal, Blackmon alleges that the State presented insufficient evidence to prove that his actions constituted a threat or that he intended to place Courtway in fear of retaliation for having caught Blackmon stealing water. Because we find Blackmon's second argument to be dispositive, we need not address his argument that his actions did not constitute a threat.
To convict a defendant of intimidation under Indiana Code section 35-45-2-1(a)(2), the State is required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant threatened the victim with the intent "that the other person be placed in fear of retaliation for a prior lawful act." This Court interprets statutes using well-established rules of statutory construction. Casey, 676 N.E.2d at 1072.
Id. (citations omitted).
In Casey, we examined the language of Indiana Code section 35-45-2-1(a)(2) and concluded:
Id.